Carlo Tizzano Set to Take on the Northern Hemisphere

UWA flanker Carlo Tizzano has been picked by coach Andrew Moloney to tour the Northern Hemisphere with the Australian Schools team. 

For the first time in Australian Rugby history the Australian Schools team can now comprise of players that have already left school if they are under the age of 18.

Tizzano, a member of the Future Force development program had an outstanding year playing for UWA in the Fortescue Premier Grade earning himself RugbyWA’s P.G. Hampshire Award for best and fairest player in the competition.

Tizzano inclusion into the squad will be a fine addition bolstering side that narrowly fell to New Zealand Schools side 12-24 last Saturday in Ballymore Queensland.

The move to add U18s into the Australian Schools side was a move to align with the Northern Hemisphere model raising the level of talent within the Australian squad.

Tizzano and his team will have a series of matches, facing strong sides such as the Ireland U19s, Scotland U19s, Munster Academy, Ulster Academy and a selection of Top Six Scotland Schools ready to take on Australia’s best.

Finding out about his selection on the last day of the Under 19s URC tournament Tizzano was excited to return to the team after missing the tour last year due to a knee injury.

“I’m pretty confident I know i can make a big impact in this team I’ve met the coach before and we had a chat about my role, I’m excited to head over and prove myself at the top level.”

“We are playing some pretty competitive sides but at the end of the day it’s just footy we have some top level talent in this Aussi side, I’m confident with the guys around me that we can come away with some good results.”

It is a great honor and huge achievement to be involved in a squad at such a high level, Tizzano’s selection is a testament to the growing talent seen in Western Australia.

The Australian Schools team will reconvene in Sydney on Wednesday November 21 before departing on November 25.

 

AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS SQUAD

2018 Australian Schools and U18s Squad for Ireland and Scotland

Daniel Ala, St Augustine’s College

Angus Bell, Newington College

Angus Bell, St Ignatius’ College

John Connolly, The Kings School

Vincent Creagh, St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill

Max Douglas, NSW Gen Blue Academy

Reno Gerrard, The Southport School

Carter Gordon, Brisbane Boys College

Will Harris, The Scot’s College

Zane Hogan, St Edmund’s College

Lachlan Ilias, Trinity Grammar School

Spencer Jeans, The Southport School

Brendan Jimenez, St Edmund’s College

Tyrell Kopua, The Southport School

Thomas Lambert, Trinity Grammar School

Viliami Lea, Queensland Reds Academy

Reesjan Pasitoa, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Billy Pollard, Barker College

Luke Reimer, Barker College

Seb Strang, The Scot’s College

Phranci Sula-Siaosi, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Bailey Tautau, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Carlos Tizzano, Future Force Academy

Tom van der Schyff, The Southport School

Harry Vella, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Joey Walton, Wadalba HS

Jeremy Williams, The Scot’s College

 

FIXTURES

2018 Australian Schools and U18s Fixtures

Australia v Munster Academy, November 30

Australia v Ulster Academy, December 4

Australia v Ireland U19s, December 8

Australia v Scotland Top Six Schools Selection, December 9

Australia v Scotland U19s, December 16